Exit Printer Friendly View

2020

Ilminster Deanery Events Calendar

Sunday, February 2
Time: 3:00pm - 4:30pm
Location: The Minster
Summary: Sing & Listen
Description:

Sing & Listen at The Minster

- a chance to sing the UK's top ten hymns and listen to some favourite anthems supported by an ad hoc choir.

3pm Sunday 2nd February

£8 a ticket - including Afternoon Tea

Please help us to renovate our much used organ to keep it in good working order for many years to come.

Purchase tickets from:

Church Wardens on Sundays

Just Things or

The Parish Office - Tel: 01460 57811

Wednesday, February 19
Time: 7:00pm - 8:30pm
Location: St Mary's Centre, Chard
Summary: Hidden Voices
Tuesday, February 25
Time: 10:00am - 12:00pm
Location: Tatworth
Summary: DMPG
Thursday, February 27
Time: 7:00pm - 9:00pm
Location: Ilminster
Summary: Deanery Synod
Description: 7pm for refreshments with a 7.30 start
Friday, March 6
Time: 10:00am - 11:30am
Location: Hatch Beauchamp
Summary: World Day of Prayer
Time: 4:00pm - 5:00pm
Location: Chard St Mary's
Summary: World Day of Prayer
Sunday, March 22
Time: 12:00am - 12:00pm
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: National Day of Prayer & Action re. the Coronavirus
Monday, March 23
Time: 7:00pm - 8:30pm
Location: St Mary's Centre, Chard
Summary: Hidden Voices
Sunday, April 5
Time: 12:00am - 12:00pm
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Palm Sunday
Monday, April 6
Time: 12:00am - 12:00pm
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Fig Monday
Tuesday, April 7
Time: 12:00am - 12:00pm
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Holy Tuesday
Wednesday, April 8
Time: 12:00am - 12:00pm
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Spy Wednesday
Thursday, April 9
Time: 12:00am - 12:00pm
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Maundy Thursday
Friday, April 10
Time: 12:00am - 12:00pm
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Good Friday
Saturday, April 11
Time: 12:00am - 12:00pm
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Holy Saturday
Sunday, April 12
Time: 12:00am - 12:00pm
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Easter Sunday the Day of the Resurrection
Sunday, May 10
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Christian Aid Week
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Easter 5
Monday, May 11
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Christian Aid Week
Tuesday, May 12
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Christian Aid Week
Wednesday, May 13
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Christian Aid Week
Thursday, May 14
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Christian Aid Week
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: St Matthias
Friday, May 15
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Christian Aid Week
Sunday, May 17
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Easter 6
Monday, May 18
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Rogation Day
Tuesday, May 19
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Rogation Day
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: St Dunstan
Wednesday, May 20
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Rogation Day
Thursday, May 21
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Praying for Five
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Ascension Day
Sunday, May 24
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Easter 7 Sunday after Ascension
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Birth of John the Baptist
Monday, May 25
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Venerable Bede
Tuesday, May 26
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: St Augustine
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Ember Day
Sunday, May 31
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Pentecost Whit Sunday
Monday, June 1
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Visit of the Blessed Virgin Mary to Elizabeth
Friday, June 5
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: St Boniface
Sunday, June 7
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Trinity Sunday
Monday, June 8
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Bishop Thomas Ken
Tuesday, June 9
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: St Columba
Thursday, June 11
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: St Barnabas
Saturday, June 13
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Trinity 1
Tuesday, June 16
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Bishop Richard
Sunday, June 21
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Trinity 2
Monday, June 22
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: St Alban
Tuesday, June 23
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: St Etheldreda
Wednesday, June 24
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Birth of John the Baptist
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Ember Day
Time: 7:00pm - 9:00pm
Location: Horton
Summary: Deanery Synod
Description: 7pm for refreshments with a 7.30 start
Friday, June 26
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Ember Day
Saturday, June 27
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Ember Day
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Cyril, Bishop
Sunday, June 28
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Trinity 3
Monday, June 29
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Peter & Paul
Thursday, July 2
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Henry, John and Henry Venn
Sunday, July 5
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Trinity 4
Monday, July 6
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Thomas More & John Fisher, Bishop
Saturday, July 11
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Benedict, Abbot
Sunday, July 12
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Trinity 5
Monday, July 13
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Denison Deanery Dash
Description: denisondeanerydash
Tuesday, July 14
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Denison Deanery Dash
Description: denisondeanerydash
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: John Keble, priest
Wednesday, July 15
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Denison Deanery Dash
Description: denisondeanerydash
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: St Swithun, Bishop
Thursday, July 16
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Denison Deanery Dash
Description: denisondeanerydash
Saturday, July 18
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Elizabeth Ferard, deaconess
Sunday, July 19
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Trinity 6
Monday, July 20
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Margaret of Antioch, martyr & Bartolome de las Casas, apostle to the Indies
Wednesday, July 22
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Mary Magdalene
Thursday, July 23
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Bridget, abbess
Saturday, July 25
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: James the Apostle
Sunday, July 26
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Trinity 7
Monday, July 27
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Brooke Foss Westcott
Wednesday, July 29
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Mary, Martha & Lazarus
Thursday, July 30
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: William Wilberforce, Olaudah Equian & Thomas Clarkson, antislavery campaigners
Friday, July 31
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Ignatious of Loyola
Sunday, August 2
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Trinity 8
Tuesday, August 4
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: JeanBaptiste Vianney cure d'Ars
Wednesday, August 5
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Oswald, king & martyr
Thursday, August 6
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Feast of the Transfiguration of Our Lord
Friday, August 7
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: John Mason Neale priest
Saturday, August 8
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Dominic, priest, founder of the Order of Preachers 1221
Sunday, August 9
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Trinity 9
Monday, August 10
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Laurence, deacon, martyr
Tuesday, August 11
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Clare of Assisi 1253
Thursday, August 13
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Jeremy Taylor, bishop 1667
Friday, August 14
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Maximilian Kolbe, friar, martyr 1941
Saturday, August 15
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: The Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, August 16
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Trinity 10
Tuesday, September 1
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Giles, hermit c.710
Wednesday, September 2
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Martyrs of Papua New Guinea 1901, 1942
Thursday, September 3
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Gregory the Great 604
Friday, September 4
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Birinus, bishop 630
Sunday, September 6
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Harvest Thanksgiving
Tuesday, September 8
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Birth of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, September 9
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Charles Fuge Lowder, priest 1880
Sunday, September 13
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Trinity 14
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Harvest Thanksgiving
Monday, September 14
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Holy Cross Day
Tuesday, September 15
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Cyprian, bishop, martyr 258
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Ninian, bishop c.432
Wednesday, September 16
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Nionian, bishop c.432
Thursday, September 17
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Hildegard, abbess, vissionary 1179
Saturday, September 19
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Theodore, archbishop 690
Sunday, September 20
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Trinity 15
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Harvest Thanksgiving
Monday, September 21
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Matthew, Apostle and Evangelist
Wednesday, September 23
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Ember Day
Friday, September 25
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Lancelot Andrewes, bishop, spiritual writer 1626
Saturday, September 26
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Wilson Carlile, founder of the Church Army 1942
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Ember Day
Sunday, September 27
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Harvest Thanksgiving
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Trinity 16
Tuesday, September 29
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, September 30
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Jerome, traanslator, teacher of the faith 420
Thursday, October 1
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Remegius, Bishop 533, Anthony Ashley Cooper, social reformer 1885
Saturday, October 3
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: George Bell, bishop 1958
Sunday, October 4
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Trinity 17
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Harvest Thanksgiving
Tuesday, October 6
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: William Tyndale, martyr 1536
Friday, October 9
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Denys, bishop and companions, martyrs c.250
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Robert Grosseteste, bishop 1253
Saturday, October 10
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Paulinus, bishop 644
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Thomas Traherne 1674
Sunday, October 11
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Trinity 18
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Harvest Thanksgiving
Monday, October 12
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Wilfrid, bishop 709
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Elizabeth Fry, prison reformer 1845
Tuesday, October 13
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Edward the Confessor, king 1066
Thursday, October 15
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Teresa of Avila, teacher 1582
Friday, October 16
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Nicholas Ridley and Hugh Latimer, bishops, martyrs 1555
Saturday, October 17
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Ignatius, bishop and martyr c.107
Sunday, October 18
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Trinity 19
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Luke the Evangelist
Monday, October 19
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Henry Martyn, missionary 1812
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Luke the Evangelist
Tuesday, October 20
Time: 7:00pm - 9:00pm
Location: TBA
Summary: Deanery Synod
Description: 7pm for refreshments with a 7.30 start
Sunday, October 25
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Last after Trinity
Monday, October 26
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Alfred, king, scholar 899
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Cedd, abbot, bishop 664
Wednesday, October 28
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Simon and Jude, apostles
Thursday, October 29
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: James Harrington, bishop, martyr 1885
Saturday, October 31
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: Martin Luther, reformer 1546
Sunday, November 1
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: All Saints' Day
Monday, November 2
Time: All day event
Location: Ilminster Deanery
Summary: All Souls' Day (Commemoration of the Faithful Departed)